FREE Pudsey Lowtown iPhone & Android App

Pudsey Lowtown Primary School

Pudsey Lowtown Primary School

Pudsey Lowtown School
"The thing I like about our school is that I can trust every teacher and I feel safe"
"At this school it's good because we are all treated equally and there's always fun learning"
"The teachers at our school
are very kind and caring towards every single one of us"
"The thing I like about my school is that each and every one of us gets fantastic learning opportunities"
Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School Life at Pudsey Lowtown Primary School

Our Governors

Headteacher

Mrs Clare Armitage

Term of office: 16/07/2014 - 16/07/2029

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

 

Co-opted Representatives

Mr Tim Wright - Chair of Governing Board

Term of office: 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2019

I have two boys at Lowtown Primary and became a parent governor in late 2013. In March 2017 I was elected Chair of the Governing Body. I am a professor at the University of Leeds, working on earthquakes and volcanoes. 

Relevant business / personal interests: Interest declared (20/09/17)

Mr Rob Ellis - Vice Chair of Governing Board

Term of office: 16/10/2013 - 16/10/2017

I have been a parent governor at Pudsey Lowtown for just over 4 years and have 2 children attending

the school. I sit on the Resources sub-committee and am also the Governor responsible for health &

safety in and around the school.

Relevant business / personal interests: none declared (20/09/17

Mrs Susan Wood 

Term of office: 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2019

Relevant business / personal interests: Interest declared (20/09/17)

Mrs Jenny Martin 

Term of office: 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2019

I have been a governor at Pudsey Lowtown for six years and all three of my children have attended this school. I am chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee and the linked governor with pupil premium. This involves meeting with Mrs Armitage to explore the allocation of funding and reporting back to other governors. I love the opportunities to be in school and am always made to feel very welcome. I have been a primary school teacher for 15 years working in Kirklees, although I am Pudsey born and bred!

Relevant business / personal interests: none declared (20/09/17)

 Mrs Victoria Arnold

Term of office: 15/09/2015 - 15/09/2019

I have been a parent governor at Lowtown for over 8 years and am a member of the resources committee. I have had three children attending the school, the eldest of whom will be leaving the school this year.

I have a background in finance, having previously worked as a chartered accountant, and now work in primary education as a teacher in Bradford.

My experience as a governor has included meeting with Ofsted Inspectors to represent the Governing Body during the last two inspections, being involved with recruitment and regular meetings with the SENDCO in my role as SEN Governor.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17))

Miss Riah Bleasby

Term of office: 28/06/2017 - 27/06/2021

This is my first time sitting on a governing body. Prior to this, I volunteered at the Citizens Advice Bureau for over a year. I am a law graduate currently working in HR whilst studying my postgraduate course part-time.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Ms Leone Bryant

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Ms Emma Chadwick

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Ms Emma Collis

Term of office: 23/11/2016 - 22/11/2020

I have been a parent Governor since November 2016. I have 1 child attending Lowtown and I am also a reading volunteer. I sit on the teaching and learning sub-committee.

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Ms Ffion Hughes

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Local Authority Representatives

 Ms Kayleigh Thurlow

I am the local authority governor at Lowtown Primary and this is the first time I have been on a governing body. I am Voice and Influence Officer for Children’s Services and a mum to my 2 year old daughter and live locally to Lowtown Primary.

I am extremely passionate about Youth Voice and Parent / Carer Voice and Influence, and take a lead on programmes in the city such as Takeover Challenge, Leeds Children’s Mayor and the UK Youth Parliament.

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

 Parent Representatives

Mrs Sophie Gross

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Mr Matt Jackson

Term of office: 20/09/2017 - 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - Interest declared (20/09/17)

Staff Governor Representative

 Mr James Goodwin

I am currently employed by Pudsey Lowtown as a teaching assistant in Year 2 and I’m on the Board of Governors as a staff member.  Prior to joining the Lowtown team, I worked in law, where I was a solicitor for many years. I practised mainly in the areas of civil litigation and insurance law before deciding to change my career path. Outside of work I enjoy reading, theatre, music, travel and the countryside.

 Term of office: 23/11/2016 - 22/11/2020

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (18/09/17)

Associate Members

Mr Darran Ward

I have 2 girls attending Pudsey Lowtown Primary and joined the Governing Body in 2017. I sit on the Resources Committee and assist with financial planning and data, the pupil premium and school club policies. I am an Investment Manager for the West Yorkshire Pension Fund.

Term of office: 20/09/2017 to 19/09/2021

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (20/09/17)

Observers

Mrs Sarah Tew (Deputy Headteacher)

Term of office: 25/09/2014 - 25/09/2018

Relevant business / personal interests - none declared (25/09/17)

Mrs Tracey Nichols (School Business Manager)

Term of office: 14/09/2016 - 13/09/2020